LexisNexis

IBA Annual Conference Scholarships

Each year the International Bar Association (IBA), the world's largest international organisation of law societies, bar associations and individual lawyers engaged in transnational law, holds an Annual Conference, which attracts the participation of some 6000 lawyers from more than 100 jurisdictions. The IBA's Legal Practice Division (LPD), Section of Public and Professional Interest Division (SPPI) and Other Entities present informative and engaging sessions covering current topics of significance to lawyers throughout the world.

1)  Academic and Professional Development Committee:

Why and how should law faculties teach and form students and future leaders on sustainability, SDGs and Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) factors?

Applicants are expected to: (i) provide the basis and arguments for why it is important to educate and train on these issues, and (ii) propose classes and content that should be included in the curricula.

The scholarship is open for law school professors and law students.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Sunday 17 April 2022.

2)  Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee:

Climate change justice involves the impact of development on human rights in the context of climate change. Assess the means by which:

  • (a) Climate change challenges various human rights which are recognised by international conventions and national laws;
  • (b) Developers are or can be legally compelled to consider and respect human rights in projects;
  • (c) The most vulnerable can seek and obtain the protection of the law of their human rights;
  • (d) The legal profession can and should ensure the human rights of the most vulnerable achieve that protection; and
  • (e) Legal aid can and should be used as a tool for providing access to climate change justice so that the protection of human rights of the most vulnerable which are enshrined in law becomes a reality.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

3) Antitrust Section:

Antitrust’s role in addressing inequality

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022

4)  Asia Pacific Regional Forum:

Where does your jurisdiction stand on the issuance of CBDC (Central Bank Digital Currency), and how do you see CBDC affecting the future of money in the Asia Pacific region?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

5)  Aviation Law Committee:

As technology continues to evolve, what impact will it have on the aviation industry and the respective laws?

List both positive and negative implications along with any cybersecurity concerns. Your essay should include suggested solutions to any issues identified due to technological advancements. (Example sectors to discuss new technologies within aviation are: sustainability, manufacturing, airports, physical/operational security, 5G networks, training, unmanned aerial vehicles, etc.)

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

6)  Corporate Law Section:

Growing importance of ESG in M&A transactions and how it affects our practice

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

7) Criminal Law Section:

Managing a crisis caused by corruption scandal: do's and dont's

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

8)  Dispute Resolution Section:

Is ODR or remote dispute resolution a success?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

9) European Regional Forum:

Should business law firms actively support the rule of law in the jurisdictions in which they operate and if so, how?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

10) Financial Services Section:

Building on data (and artificial intelligence) in financial services and capital markets – what rules are needed?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

11)  Insolvency Section:

Discuss and analyse an interesting case involving collection of a judgment or assets across the border as it pertains to an insolvency case you have been involved with or a published opinion.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

12) International Commerce, Trade, Franchising and Product Law Section

The role of the international lawyer in economic sanctions.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

13)  Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Section:

Decentralisation of the big tech power: pure fantasy?

The laissez-faire approach marked the tech industry until very recently. Yet this proved counterintuitive as a handful of firms had gained the ability to control the unregulated sector, which was then translated into monitoring and influencing society. Governments have been trying to manage the consequences of the Big Tech power in different fields, such as content moderation, privacy and competition, mainly to mitigate online harms, protect personal data and end anticompetitive practices.

Clearly controlling Big Tech is not an easy task, particularly considering the difficulty of framing complex problems and the tech giants' ability to circumvent regulation in the landscape they set up. Although the intentions are clear, the question is whether the regulatory initiatives attempting to rein the tech giants could ever be successful or are destined to fail?

Applicants are free to approach the question from different angles. But their essay should align with the working area of at least one of the Committees of the Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Section.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

14)  Judges’ Forum:

Protecting judges in conflicts, revolutions and times of political oppression

Judges are appointed to uphold the Rule of Law. They take on responsibilities for society to ensure the impartiality of legal process, provide fairness in courts, protect the rights of individuals and take important decisions upon the liberty of citizens. The role of Judges in times of conflict, revolution and political oppression requires bravery to uphold the Rule of Law.

Does the international community provide adequate mechanisms of protection for Judges?

How has the United Nations approached the protection of Judges when they are working under threat?

What measures should the institutions of the United Nations take to ensure the protection of Judges?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

15) Law Firm Management Committee:

Project proposal

Please research the Committee’s activities and propose a project that in your opinion the Law Firm Management Committee should undertake, clearly explaining why.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

16)  Poverty and Social Development Committee:

Alleviate poverty: take the highroad and practice law with a strong moral conscience.

Description: It has been said that there are three types of law practice orientations: (1) the technical legal approach (2) the wise advisor (3) the practitioner guided by a personal moral conscience. The solution to the social challenges which intersect with poverty, such as migration, climate change, and wealth inequality, require a lawyer’s commitment to a personal moral conscience. Legal problem-solving should be guided by such a moral stance. International norms that are grounded in soft law increasingly call for a holistic and moral approach to business planning. The session will focus on how to pursue a practice orientation founded or a moral basis can meet client needs and address the mitigation of poverty.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

17)  Professional Ethics Committee AND Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee:

Are legal ethics universal to lawyers globally or do they depend on the nature of lawyer’s practice and its cultural context?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

18)  Real Estate Section:

Following the global shift to a "work from home" model during the pandemic, does this mean the death of the office as we know it and, in particular, what will your law office look like in 2030?

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

19)  Rule of Law Forum:

Project proposal on the topic of “Equality before the law around the world”. The project must be capable of being ran virtually based on volunteer time and effort and must be one that all bars and law societies can contribute to regardless of size or resources.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

20)  SEERIL:

Ecocide as fifth international crime under the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court? Understanding the legal basis and framework necessary for a crime such as Ecocide to be added to the International Criminal Court.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.

21)  Taxes Committee:

1. Write about the impact of the ECJ Danish Cases on acquisition structures in your country either as an investor (parent company) or as a holding company or as a target company. In 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union gave its judgement on these landmark cases concerning “beneficial ownership” and “abuse of right”. The underlying issue in the Danish cases was whether dividend and interest payments were exempt from withholding tax when the payments were made to a holding company that then fully or partially passed on the payments to an ultimate parent company residing in a third country.

or

2. Pillar 2 and proposed global 15% corporate minimum tax: Write about selected issues / topics that may derive from the proposed legislation.

The deadline is midnight British Summer Time (BST) on Tuesday 31 May 2022.


For questions regarding the 2022 IBA Annual Conference scholarship, please contact divisions@int-bar.org



Young Lawyer Scholarships

The Annual Conference working sessions are complemented by a full social programme which provides the opportunity for delegates to meet, establish and maintain business contacts and friendships with peers of the legal profession worldwide.

Scholarships are awarded to young lawyers who wish to participate at the Annual Conference, but may find it financially difficult to do so.

These Scholarship opportunities are available to those who meet the following criteria:

  • 'Young Lawyer’ is defined as any lawyer up to and including the age of 35 at the time of the Conference.
  • Applicants must either be:
    • a fully qualified lawyer who is licensed/registered to practice as a lawyer with the relevant professional regulatory body; or
    • undertaking the qualification process (education and/or vocational) to pass the bar (or the equivalent qualification in the relevant jurisdiction) to become fully qualified, providing they hold a temporary or permanent licence to practice as a trainee, or are undertaking a training scheme that is recognised by the professional regulatory body.
  • IBA membership is not a requirement to submit application
  • Employees of the IBA, officers of any IBA entity and relatives of the above are excluded from the competition.
  • Previous winners of any LPD/SPPI Conference Scholarships are also excluded from the competition. All other applicants from previous years may reapply.
  • Each participant may apply for one Scholarship in a calendar year.

Select Scholarships may have additional criteria.

The Annual Conference Scholarship award includes the following:

  • waived registration for the IBA Annual Conference;
  • accommodation while attending the conference;
  • contribution towards travel costs to attend the conference;
  • two years' free membership of the IBA; and
  • a waiver of either the following years' IBA Annual Conference registration fee or a waived registration fee to attend a speciality conference organised by the IBA.

2019 Winners


Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Conference Seoul Scholarship programme

  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Paul Tamburro, Australia
  • African Regional Forum - Nnadozie Ewelike, Nigeria
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee and Professional Ethics Committee - Sean Colenso-Semple, the Netherlands
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Gul Beste Sabaz, South Korea
  • Corporate Law Section- Luciana Liefeldt, Argentina
  • Criminal Law Section - Vaibhav Kumar, India
  • Dispute Resolution Section – Ritvik Kulkarni, India
  • European Regional Forum - Trayan Targov, Bulgaria
  • Financial Services Section - Tanish Gupta, India
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Inika Charles, India
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Quentin Vander Schueren, Canada
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Wangoko Njoroge, Kenya
  • Michael Priory Insolvency Section - Myles Bayliss, Australia
  • North American Regional Forum - Tom Hvala, Australia
  • Poverty and Social Development Committee - Varun Mansinghka, India
  • Private Client Tax Committee - Martin La Rosa, Peru
  • Pro-Bono Committee - María Victoria Garabato, Uruguay
  • Real Estate Section - Vikrant Shetty, India
  • Regulation of Lawyers Compliance Committee - Durojaiye Olasubomi, Nigeria
  • Rule of Law Forum - Jori Bregasi, Albania
  • Taxes Committee - Lucia Millán Serrano, Spain

Past Winners


Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Conference Rome Scholarship programme

  • Academic and Professional Development Committee - Pamela Towela Sambo, Zambia
  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Muhammad Awwal Danlami, Nigeria
  • African Regional Forum and Law Firm Management Committee - Isaac Aburam Lartey, Ghana
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee and Professional Ethics Committee - Blanco Alberto, Spain
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Committee - Alice Bradshaw, Australia
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Ishita Khare, India
  • Aviation Law Committee - María Calleri, Argentina
  • Corporate Law - Abhishek Dubey, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Mariam Adebambo, Nigeria
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Nathan Eastwood, Australia
  • European Regional Forum - Markus Beham, Austria
  • Financial Services Section - Rosa Jacqueline Escobar Rodas, Peru
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Shivani Vij, India
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Andres Castiglioni, Uruguay
  • Leisure Industries Section - Bhavana Sunder, India
  • Human Rights Law Committee and LGBTI Law Committee - Dorji Wangmo, Bhutan
  • North American Regional Forum - Aditya Deolekar, India
  • Private Client Tax Committee - Tsatsraltuya Sandag, Mongolia
  • Real Estate Section - Rodrigo Zaldivar, Peru
  • Regulation of Lawyers Compliance Committee - Kamla Braithwaite, Trinidad
  • Rule of Law Forum - Hugh Alexander Tsun-Ting Kam, China
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources and Infrastructure Law Section - Aniket Singhania, India
  • Taxes Committee - Meyyappan Nagappan, India

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Annual Conference Sydney Scholarship programme

  • Academic and Professional Development Committee - Kinley Gyeltshen, Bhutan
  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Precious-Rhoda Edwei Akpabey, Ghana
  • African Regional Forum - Titilayo Ajayi, Nigeria
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee - Derya Durlu Gürzumar, Turkey
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Lauren Battaglia, USA
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Elena Kim, New Zealand
  • Aviation Law Committee - Mansi Singh, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Paloma Blazquez, Spain
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Eva Litina, Greece
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources and Infrastructure Law (SEERIL) Section - Meghna Chandra, UK
  • European Regional Forum - Verena Wieditz, France
  • Family Law Committee - Mark Ablett, UK
  • Financial Services Section - Aldo Turella, Italy
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Venetia Argyropoulou, Cyprus
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Nazli Cansin Karga Giritli, UK
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Calvin Leung, Canada
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Chidera Igweagu, Nigeria
  • Leisure Industries Section - Probal Bose, India
  • Michael Prior Scholarship (Insolvency Section) - Fabio Weinberg Crocco, USA
  • North American Regional Forum - Juan Pablo Hugues Arthur, Mexico
  • Professional Ethics Committee - Aditi Rani, India
  • Real Estate Section - Zuzanna Wencel-Czuryszkiewicz, Poland
  • Taxes Committee - Julie Abdalla, Australia

Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 Annual Conference Washington Scholarship programme

  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Shafaq Asmat, Pakistan
  • Alternative Business Structures Committee - Isobelle Watts, Australia
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Emilio Vazquez, Mexico
  • Aviation Law Committee - Roberta Verdesca, Italy
  • Corporate Law Section - Victoriia Dobrynska, Ukraine
  • Criminal Law Section - Pavlo Bespalov, Ukraine
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Karina Travaglione, Australia
  • European Regional Forum - John Morgan, Scotland
  • Family Law Committee - Mabel Tembo-Chakoleka, Zambia
  • Financial Services Section - Cynthia Onyinyechi Igodo, Nigeria
  • Human Rights Law Committee - Freya Dinshaw, Australia
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Helen Citron, England
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Zehra Betul Ayranci, Turkey
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Evans Moyo, Zimbabwe
  • Maritime and Transport Law Committee - Carmel Proudfoot, Australia

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Annual Conference Vienna Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Thiago Nascimento dos Reis, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Aviation Law - Juan Manuel Estrada, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Corporate Law Section - Malaveeka Chakravarthy, Bangalore, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Nahid Rabbi, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Courtney Furner, Mendoza, Argentina
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources an Infrastructure Law Section (SEERIL) - Saelese Haynes, Mt. Lambert, Trinidad
  • European Regional Forum - Antonio Modola, S. Giorgio La Molara, Italy
  • Financial Services Section - Kefa Nsubuga, Kampala, Uganda
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Jorge Liendo, Lima, Peru
  • Insolvency Section - Natalia Anokhina, Lviv, Ukraine
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Alyssa Cervantes, Brussels, Belgium (origin: USA)
  • Law Firm Management Committee: East African Law Society - Isaiah Munje, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Law Firm Management Committee: South African Development Community Lawyers Association - Doreen Vimbai Gapare, Harare, Zimbabwe
  • Magna Carta, Student - Gavin Dingley, Hartlepool, United Kingdom
  • Magna Carta, Young Lawyer - Nkiruka Maduekwe, London, United Kingdom (origin: Nigeria)
  • Real Estate Section - Pavlina Ivanova, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Taxation Section - Pim Duteweert, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Congratulations to the past winners of the 2014 Annual Conference Tokyo Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Benjamin Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Isabel Chun-Yee Tam, Hong Kong
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Katherine Jonckheere, Singapore
  • Corporate Law Section - Leticia Sophia Goni Fraquelli, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Corporate Law Section - Lucan Braun, San Paulo, Brazil
  • Criminal Law Section - Lloyd Nicholas Vergara, Manila, Philippines
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Wanjiru Ngige, Kikuyu, Kenya
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources an Infrastructure Law Section (SEERIL) - Tessa D'Abbs, Melbourne, Australia
  • Financial Services Section - Ekaterina Galkova, Moscow, Russian Federation
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Julia Jonas, Austin, Texas, USA
  • Insolvency Section - Matti Lemmens
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Omolola Abaje-Williams, London, England
  • International Sales Committee - Kaustbh Sinah, Noida, India
  • Leisure Industries Section - Zachary Bastian, Washington DC, USA
  • Maritime and Transport Law Committee - Jose Augusto Dias de Castro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Real Estate Section - Volodymyr Grabchak, Kiev, Ukraine
  • Taxes Committee - Sebastian Lopez Nieto, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Congratulations to the past winners of the IBA 2013 Annual Conference Boston Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Surbhi Mehta
  • Aviation Law Committee - Amanda Foong Teoh
  • Corporate Law Section - Malou Martinsson
  • Criminal Law Section - Sheree Rubinstein
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Carolina Secondo
  • Financial Services Section - Nusula Nassuna
  • Human Resources Section - Abayomi Okubote
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Helena Slawinska
  • Insolvency Section - Samantha Rothman
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Ruwanai Dantanarayana
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Dustin Combs
  • Leisure Industries Section - Joasia Luzak
  • Real Estate Section - Yuriy Datskiv
  • SEERIL Section - Nabutola Wanjala
  • Taxes Committee - Dhruv Sanghavi