IBA Annual Conference Scholarships

Each year the International Bar Association (IBA), the world's largest international organisation of law societies, bar associations and individual lawyers engaged in transnational law, holds an Annual Conference, which attracts the participation of some 6000 lawyers from more than 100 jurisdictions. The IBA's Legal Practice Division (LPD), Section of Public and Professional Interest Division (SPPI) and Other Entities present informative and engaging sessions covering current topics of significance to lawyers throughout the world.


The Annual Conference working sessions are complemented by a full social programme which provides the opportunity for delegates to meet, establish and maintain business contacts and friendships with peers of the legal profession worldwide.

Scholarships are awarded to young lawyers who wish to participate at the Annual Conference, but may find it financially difficult to do so.

These Scholarship opportunities are available to those who meet the following criteria:

  • 'Young Lawyer’ is defined as any lawyer up to and including the age of 35 at the time of the Conference.
  • Applicants must either be:
    • a fully qualified lawyer who is licensed/registered to practice as a lawyer with the relevant professional regulatory body; or
    • undertaking the qualification process (education and/or vocational) to pass the bar (or the equivalent qualification in the relevant jurisdiction) to become fully qualified, providing they hold a temporary or permanent licence to practice as a trainee, or are undertaking a training scheme that is recognised by the professional regulatory body.
  • IBA membership is not a requirement to submit application
  • Employees of the IBA, officers of any IBA entity and relatives of the above are excluded from the competition.
  • Previous winners of any LPD/SPPI Conference Scholarships are also excluded from the competition. All other applicants from previous years may reapply.
  • Each participant may apply for one Scholarship in a calendar year.

Select Scholarships may have additional criteria.

The Annual Conference Scholarship award includes the following:

  • waived registration for the IBA Annual Conference;
  • accommodation while attending the conference;
  • contribution towards travel costs to attend the conference;
  • two years' free membership of the IBA; and
  • a waiver of either the following years' IBA Annual Conference registration fee or a waived registration fee to attend a speciality conference organised by the IBA.

2019 Winners


Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Conference Seoul Scholarship programme

  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Paul Tamburro, Australia
  • African Regional Forum - Nnadozie Ewelike, Nigeria
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee and Professional Ethics Committee - Sean Colenso-Semple, the Netherlands
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Gul Beste Sabaz, South Korea
  • Corporate Law Section- Luciana Liefeldt, Argentina
  • Criminal Law Section - Vaibhav Kumar, India
  • Dispute Resolution Section – Ritvik Kulkarni, India
  • European Regional Forum - Trayan Targov, Bulgaria
  • Financial Services Section - Tanish Gupta, India
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Inika Charles, India
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Quentin Vander Schueren, Canada
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Wangoko Njoroge, Kenya
  • Michael Priory Insolvency Section - Myles Bayliss, Australia
  • North American Regional Forum - Tom Hvala, Australia
  • Poverty and Social Development Committee - Varun Mansinghka, India
  • Private Client Tax Committee - Martin La Rosa, Peru
  • Pro-Bono Committee - María Victoria Garabato, Uruguay
  • Real Estate Section - Vikrant Shetty, India
  • Regulation of Lawyers Compliance Committee - Durojaiye Olasubomi, Nigeria
  • Rule of Law Forum - Jori Bregasi, Albania
  • Taxes Committee - Lucia Millán Serrano, Spain

Past Winners


Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Conference Rome Scholarship programme

  • Academic and Professional Development Committee - Pamela Towela Sambo, Zambia
  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Muhammad Awwal Danlami, Nigeria
  • African Regional Forum and Law Firm Management Committee - Isaac Aburam Lartey, Ghana
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee and Professional Ethics Committee - Blanco Alberto, Spain
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Committee - Alice Bradshaw, Australia
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Ishita Khare, India
  • Aviation Law Committee - María Calleri, Argentina
  • Corporate Law - Abhishek Dubey, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Mariam Adebambo, Nigeria
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Nathan Eastwood, Australia
  • European Regional Forum - Markus Beham, Austria
  • Financial Services Section - Rosa Jacqueline Escobar Rodas, Peru
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Shivani Vij, India
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Andres Castiglioni, Uruguay
  • Leisure Industries Section - Bhavana Sunder, India
  • Human Rights Law Committee and LGBTI Law Committee - Dorji Wangmo, Bhutan
  • North American Regional Forum - Aditya Deolekar, India
  • Private Client Tax Committee - Tsatsraltuya Sandag, Mongolia
  • Real Estate Section - Rodrigo Zaldivar, Peru
  • Regulation of Lawyers Compliance Committee - Kamla Braithwaite, Trinidad
  • Rule of Law Forum - Hugh Alexander Tsun-Ting Kam, China
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources and Infrastructure Law Section - Aniket Singhania, India
  • Taxes Committee - Meyyappan Nagappan, India

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Annual Conference Sydney Scholarship programme

  • Academic and Professional Development Committee - Kinley Gyeltshen, Bhutan
  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Precious-Rhoda Edwei Akpabey, Ghana
  • African Regional Forum - Titilayo Ajayi, Nigeria
  • Alternative and New Law Business Structures Committee - Derya Durlu Gürzumar, Turkey
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Lauren Battaglia, USA
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Elena Kim, New Zealand
  • Aviation Law Committee - Mansi Singh, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Paloma Blazquez, Spain
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Eva Litina, Greece
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources and Infrastructure Law (SEERIL) Section - Meghna Chandra, UK
  • European Regional Forum - Verena Wieditz, France
  • Family Law Committee - Mark Ablett, UK
  • Financial Services Section - Aldo Turella, Italy
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Venetia Argyropoulou, Cyprus
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Nazli Cansin Karga Giritli, UK
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Calvin Leung, Canada
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Chidera Igweagu, Nigeria
  • Leisure Industries Section - Probal Bose, India
  • Michael Prior Scholarship (Insolvency Section) - Fabio Weinberg Crocco, USA
  • North American Regional Forum - Juan Pablo Hugues Arthur, Mexico
  • Professional Ethics Committee - Aditi Rani, India
  • Real Estate Section - Zuzanna Wencel-Czuryszkiewicz, Poland
  • Taxes Committee - Julie Abdalla, Australia

Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 Annual Conference Washington Scholarship programme

  • Access to Justice and Legal Aid Committee - Shafaq Asmat, Pakistan
  • Alternative Business Structures Committee - Isobelle Watts, Australia
  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Emilio Vazquez, Mexico
  • Aviation Law Committee - Roberta Verdesca, Italy
  • Corporate Law Section - Victoriia Dobrynska, Ukraine
  • Criminal Law Section - Pavlo Bespalov, Ukraine
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Karina Travaglione, Australia
  • European Regional Forum - John Morgan, Scotland
  • Family Law Committee - Mabel Tembo-Chakoleka, Zambia
  • Financial Services Section - Cynthia Onyinyechi Igodo, Nigeria
  • Human Rights Law Committee - Freya Dinshaw, Australia
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Helen Citron, England
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Zehra Betul Ayranci, Turkey
  • Law Firm Management Committee - Evans Moyo, Zimbabwe
  • Maritime and Transport Law Committee - Carmel Proudfoot, Australia

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Annual Conference Vienna Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Thiago Nascimento dos Reis, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Aviation Law - Juan Manuel Estrada, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Corporate Law Section - Malaveeka Chakravarthy, Bangalore, India
  • Criminal Law Section - Nahid Rabbi, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Courtney Furner, Mendoza, Argentina
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources an Infrastructure Law Section (SEERIL) - Saelese Haynes, Mt. Lambert, Trinidad
  • European Regional Forum - Antonio Modola, S. Giorgio La Molara, Italy
  • Financial Services Section - Kefa Nsubuga, Kampala, Uganda
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Jorge Liendo, Lima, Peru
  • Insolvency Section - Natalia Anokhina, Lviv, Ukraine
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Alyssa Cervantes, Brussels, Belgium (origin: USA)
  • Law Firm Management Committee: East African Law Society - Isaiah Munje, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Law Firm Management Committee: South African Development Community Lawyers Association - Doreen Vimbai Gapare, Harare, Zimbabwe
  • Magna Carta, Student - Gavin Dingley, Hartlepool, United Kingdom
  • Magna Carta, Young Lawyer - Nkiruka Maduekwe, London, United Kingdom (origin: Nigeria)
  • Real Estate Section - Pavlina Ivanova, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Taxation Section - Pim Duteweert, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Congratulations to the past winners of the 2014 Annual Conference Tokyo Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Benjamin Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Isabel Chun-Yee Tam, Hong Kong
  • Asia Pacific Regional Forum - Katherine Jonckheere, Singapore
  • Corporate Law Section - Leticia Sophia Goni Fraquelli, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Corporate Law Section - Lucan Braun, San Paulo, Brazil
  • Criminal Law Section - Lloyd Nicholas Vergara, Manila, Philippines
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Wanjiru Ngige, Kikuyu, Kenya
  • Energy, Environment, Natural Resources an Infrastructure Law Section (SEERIL) - Tessa D'Abbs, Melbourne, Australia
  • Financial Services Section - Ekaterina Galkova, Moscow, Russian Federation
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Julia Jonas, Austin, Texas, USA
  • Insolvency Section - Matti Lemmens
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Omolola Abaje-Williams, London, England
  • International Sales Committee - Kaustbh Sinah, Noida, India
  • Leisure Industries Section - Zachary Bastian, Washington DC, USA
  • Maritime and Transport Law Committee - Jose Augusto Dias de Castro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Real Estate Section - Volodymyr Grabchak, Kiev, Ukraine
  • Taxes Committee - Sebastian Lopez Nieto, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Congratulations to the past winners of the IBA 2013 Annual Conference Boston Scholarship programme

  • Antitrust and Trade Law Section - Surbhi Mehta
  • Aviation Law Committee - Amanda Foong Teoh
  • Corporate Law Section - Malou Martinsson
  • Criminal Law Section - Sheree Rubinstein
  • Dispute Resolution Section - Carolina Secondo
  • Financial Services Section - Nusula Nassuna
  • Human Resources Section - Abayomi Okubote
  • Individual Tax and Private Client Committee - Helena Slawinska
  • Insolvency Section - Samantha Rothman
  • Intellectual Property, Communications and Technology Law Section - Ruwanai Dantanarayana
  • International Sales, Franchising and Product Law Section - Dustin Combs
  • Leisure Industries Section - Joasia Luzak
  • Real Estate Section - Yuriy Datskiv
  • SEERIL Section - Nabutola Wanjala
  • Taxes Committee - Dhruv Sanghavi