Session details

IBA Annual Conference Sydney 2017

8 Oct - 13 Oct 2017

Room C3.3, Convention Centre, Level 3

Session information

From birth to death, the adventurous life of a mining project in Latin America
Room C3.3, Convention Centre, Level 3

Committee(s)

Latin American Regional Forum (Lead)
Mining Law Committee

Description

Part 1: from birth to adulthood In this part, the workshop will analyse an investment project from its inception and design, including different components (main infrastructure, energy, processing plants and transport), through feasibility and project finance to construction. Part 2: from happiness to divorce and death In this part, the workshop will analyse the environmental and social challenges of natural resources and infrastructure projects using the expansion of a project as an example, touching on the different options to finance the multibillion dollar expansion, enhancement of stability agreements to the creeping expropriation attempts from the host government, international arbitration defence, insolvency challenges and closure of the project.

Session / Workshop Chair(s)

Estif Aparicio Arias Fabrega & Fabrega, Panama City, Panama; Secretary, Latin American Regional Forum
Marcela Hughes null, Montevideo, Uruguay; Member, Latin American Regional Forum Advisory Board
Luis Carlos Rodrigo Rodrigo Elias & Medrano Abogados, Lima, Peru; Co-ChairLatin American Regional Forum
Carolina Zang Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Chair, Law Firm Management Committee Talent and Leadership Subcommittee

Speakers

Sergio Galvis Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, New York, New York, USA
Edie Hofmeister Minto Mines, Berkeley, California, USA; External Communications Officer, Business Human Rights Committee
Jose Tomas Hurley Carey y Cia Ltda, Santiago, Chile
Jay Leary Herbert Smith Freehills LLP, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Margriet Lukkien Loyens & Loeff, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; Corporate Counsel Forum Liaison Officer, Taxes Committee
David W Rivkin Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, USA; Chair, Nominations Committee
Carlos Vilhena Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brasilia, Brazil; Senior Vice Chair, Mining Law Committee
Justin D Vineberg Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Montréal, Québec, Canada
George Zhao King & Wood Mallesons, Beijing, China